2015 Symposium Program

Program Overview

The program has been created to engage each of us in a thoughtful narrative throughout the two days on the interconnections between faith / spirituality, climate disruption, social justice, and action. The Keynotes will provide a strong basis for we can further this work, and each session and activity will move us forward in the narrative.  The program allows for significant interaction and dialogue.

2015 Program

REGISTER HERE

Our Children, Climate, Faith Symposium Strafford, Vermont
Saturday, August 8
Time Event   Speaker Location
     8:00 – 9:00 Registration & Coffee Town House
     9:00 – 9:20 Welcome Rev. Byron Breese
Jeff Wolfe
Town House
  9:20 – 10:00 Earth Altar & Music Leaders:
Rev. Byron Breese
Rev. Gregory WilsonParticipants:
All the People
Town House
10:00 – 11:00 Keynote  Jay O’Hara Town House
11:00 –11:10 Break Town House
11:10 – 12:25 Panel
OCCF at 3, Actions from the Field / Dispatches from the Front
Dr. Cynthia Caron (Roman Catholic)
Margaret Gish (Christian)
Bruce Knotts (Muslim Unitarian Universalist)
Angus Munro (Shaman)
Sister Pat Siemen (Roman Catholic)
Jeff Wolfe, Moderator
Town House
12:25 – 12:30 Music & Breathing  Aaron Hoopes
12:30 – 12:45 5 minute talks: Town House
The Next System:  Transcending today’s political economy Gus Speth
Creating a Justice Action Mobilization Network (JAMN) Ben Ptashnik
  12:45 – 2:00 Lunch under the tent
Keynote
Tre Cates Tent on the Green
    2:00 – 2:10 Movement to Workshops Tent to various
    2:10 – 3:40 Workshops  Many great leaders Scattered Sites
    3:40 – 3:55 Break & Movement back to TH Various to TH
     3:55 – 4:15 Report back   Town House
    4:15 – 4:25 Music & Breathing Aaron Hoopes
     4:25 – 5:15 Group Exercise    Town House
     5:15 – 5:30 Wrap up for Saturday Jeff Wolfe
Rev. Byron Breese
Town House
     5:30  -6:00 Move to tent, Networking On the Green
     6:00 – 6:45 Dinner Tent on the Green
    6:45 – 7:15 Interfaith/Inter-spiritual prayer services Public Welcome – Free On the Green
    7:30 – Climate Change Cabaret Public Welcome – Free United Church of Strafford
Conclusion of Saturday events

2015 Program (Continued)

REGISTER HERE

Sunday, August 9
Time Event   Speaker Location
    8:00 – 8:30 Morning Prayers Multiple Traditions in separate groups Various
     8:30 – 9:00 Registration & Coffee Town House
    9:00 – 9:30 Earth Communion All are Welcome Town House
    9:30 – 9:45 Welcome & Recap  Town House
    9:45 – 9:50 Breathing Aaron Hoopes Town House
  9:50 – 10:50 Keynote Shelley Alpern Town House
10:50 – 11:00 Break Town House
11:00 – 12:15 Panel
Enduring voices connecting faith and environment
Rabbi Howard Cohen (Reconstructionist Judaism)
Manohar (Manny) Singh Grewal (regional Sikh leader)
Ray Johnson (Cooperative Baptist)
Mark Kutolowski (Lay Benedictine Oblate)
JoRee LaFrance (Crow)
Rev. Byron Breese, Moderator
Town House
12:15 – 12:20 Breathing Aaron Hoopes Town House
12:20 – 12:55 Youth Panel Chris Gish
Tim Shannon
Ester Topolarova
Rev. Dr. Gregory Wilson, Moderator
Town House
  12:55 – 1:00 Music Town House
    1:00 – 2:20 Lunch under the tent
Keynote
Robert Jensen Tent on the Green
    2:20 – 2:30 Movement to Workshops Tent to various
    2:30 – 3:35 Workshops  Many great leaders Scattered
    3:35 – 3:45 Break & Movement back to Tent Various to Tent
    3:45 – 4:00 Report Back Tent on the Green
    4:00 – 4:30 Youth performance Tent on the Green
    4:30 – 5:00 Closing remarks & Meditation, Prayer, Future Facing Jeff Wolfe
Rev. Byron Breese
Rev. Gregory Wilson
Tent on the Green